Barcelona, Catalonia. July 2013

Schedule


15.07
Monday
16.07
Tuesday
17.07
Wednesday
18.07
Thursday
09:00-10:00 Plenary 1
Laura Fontanella
Plenary 3
Michael Rathjen
Plenary 4
John Steel
Plenary 6
Philip Welch
10:00-11:00 Tutorial
Moti Gitik
Tutorial
Moti Gitik
Tutorial
Moti Gitik
Tutorial
Moti Gitik
11:00-11:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Invited: Menachem Kojman Invited: Ali Enayat Invited: Grigor Sargsyan Invited: Natasha Dobrinen
12:30-13:30 Invited: Yurii Khomskii Invited: Marcin Sabok Invited: Alessandro Andretta Invited: Wieslaw Kubis
13:30-15:30 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
15:30-16:30 Hausdorff medal Contributed 2a, 2b Contributed 5a, 5b  
16:30-17:30 Hausdorff lecture Mostowski lecture Contributed 6a, 6b
17:30-18:00 Break Break Break
18:00-19:00 Plenary 2
Simon Thomas
Contributed 3a, 3b Plenary 5
Menachem Magidor
19:00-20:00 Contributed 1a, 1b Contributed 4a, 4b Discussion
20:30 Dinner Dinner Dinner

List of Contributed Sessions

  • 1a Maciej Malicki: Non-locally compact abelian groups and orbit equivalence relations.
  • 1a Zoltan Vidnyanszki: Borel hull's of Haar null sets.
  • 1b Will Boney: Large cardinal and abstract elementary classes.
  • 1b Vincenzo Dimonte: Very large cardinals and the power function.
  • 2a Adrian Mathias: Flutters and chameleons.
  • 2a Jean Larson: Counting G-tops, preliminary report.
  • 2b Andrew Brooke-Taylor: Evasion of large cardinals.
  • 2b Matteo Viale: Generic absoluteness for strong forcing axioms.
  • 3a Luz Maria Garcia Avila: A forcing notion related to Hindman's theorem.
  • 3a Slawomir Szczepaniak: A Hindman-like theorem with applications.
  • 3b Philipp Lucke: Specializing Aronszajn trees and square sequences by forcing.
  • 3b David Aspero: Long reals.
  • 4a David Chodounsky: Hausdorff towers and gaps.
  • 4a Piotr Zakrzewski: Remarks on invariants ccc $\sigma$-ideals on 2^N.
  • 4b Philipp Schlicht: Generalized Choquet spaces and groups.
  • 4b Charles Morgan: Generalized Borel reducibility and gap cohomology.
  • 5a Jan Stary: Compactness of the order-sequential topology.
  • 5a Wojciech Stadnicki: CPA and the Mathias model.
  • 5b Barnabas Farkas: Representations of ideals in Banach spaces.
  • 5b Aleksander Blaszczyk: P_{\lambda}-sets and skeletal mappings.
  • 6a David Schrittesser: Consistency of the Lebesgue measurability sets of reals definable from countable sets of ordinals.
  • 6a Janusz Pawlikowski: A characterization of $\Sigma_1^2$ sets.
  • 6b Liuzhen Wu: P-ideal dichotomy and non-threadable coherent sequence.
  • 6b Basil Smith: Elemental theory of relations.